Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH HAS HAD LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR THE LAITY WITHIN THE PAST 5 YEARS: Which of the following? -- Church officer training
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 71 32.3% 32.3% -1.44
Not checked (no) 149 67.7% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 25.5%
12
34.1%
59
32.3%
71
Not checked (no) 74.5%
35
65.9%
114
67.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.3%
7
38.6%
22
31.6%
12
31.6%
30
32.3%
71
Not checked (no) 76.7%
23
61.4%
35
68.4%
26
68.4%
65
67.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.1%
3
28.6%
16
34.8%
16
58.3%
14
28.6%
10
33.9%
59
Not checked (no) 76.9%
10
71.4%
40
65.2%
30
41.7%
10
71.4%
25
66.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 32.6%
63
29.6%
8
32.3%
71
Not checked (no) 67.4%
130
70.4%
19
67.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 28.1%
47
45.3%
24
32.3%
71
Not checked (no) 71.9%
120
54.7%
29
67.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220