Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH HAS HAD LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR THE LAITY WITHIN THE PAST 5 YEARS: Which of the following? -- Stewardship training
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 80 36.4% 36.4% -1.32
Not checked (no) 140 63.6% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 27.7%
13
38.7%
67
36.4%
80
Not checked (no) 72.3%
34
61.3%
106
63.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 10.0%
3
24.6%
14
44.7%
17
48.4%
46
36.4%
80
Not checked (no) 90.0%
27
75.4%
43
55.3%
21
51.6%
49
63.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 15.4%
2
32.1%
18
37.0%
17
54.2%
13
48.6%
17
38.5%
67
Not checked (no) 84.6%
11
67.9%
38
63.0%
29
45.8%
11
51.4%
18
61.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 37.3%
72
29.6%
8
36.4%
80
Not checked (no) 62.7%
121
70.4%
19
63.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 38.9%
65
28.3%
15
36.4%
80
Not checked (no) 61.1%
102
71.7%
38
63.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220