Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BGC

What is your denomination? -- Baptist General Conference
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 8 3.6% 3.6% -5.13
Not checked (no) 212 96.4% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 2.1%
1
4.0%
7
3.6%
8
Not checked (no) 97.9%
46
96.0%
166
96.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 10.0%
3
5.3%
3
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
Not checked (no) 90.0%
27
94.7%
54
94.7%
36
100.0%
95
96.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
4.3%
2
4.2%
1
5.7%
2
4.0%
7
Not checked (no) 100.0%
13
96.4%
54
95.7%
44
95.8%
23
94.3%
33
96.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
29.6%
8
3.6%
8
Not checked (no) 100.0%
193
70.4%
19
96.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 4.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
Not checked (no) 95.2%
159
100.0%
53
96.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220