Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SMT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH HAS HAD LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR THE LAITY WITHIN THE PAST 5 YEARS: Which of the following? -- Social ministry training
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 27 12.3% 12.3% -2.67
Not checked (no) 193 87.7% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 6.4%
3
13.9%
24
12.3%
27
Not checked (no) 93.6%
44
86.1%
149
87.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 6.7%
2
8.8%
5
7.9%
3
17.9%
17
12.3%
27
Not checked (no) 93.3%
28
91.2%
52
92.1%
35
82.1%
78
87.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 15.4%
2
8.9%
5
13.0%
6
25.0%
6
14.3%
5
13.8%
24
Not checked (no) 84.6%
11
91.1%
51
87.0%
40
75.0%
18
85.7%
30
86.2%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 12.4%
24
11.1%
3
12.3%
27
Not checked (no) 87.6%
169
88.9%
24
87.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 15.0%
25
3.8%
2
12.3%
27
Not checked (no) 85.0%
142
96.2%
51
87.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220