Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MUT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH HAS HAD LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR THE LAITY WITHIN THE PAST 5 YEARS: Which of the following? -- Music training
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 55 25% 25% -1.73
Not checked (no) 165 75% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 14.9%
7
27.7%
48
25.0%
55
Not checked (no) 85.1%
40
72.3%
125
75.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 16.7%
5
14.0%
8
18.4%
7
36.8%
35
25.0%
55
Not checked (no) 83.3%
25
86.0%
49
81.6%
31
63.2%
60
75.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.1%
3
19.6%
11
28.3%
13
25.0%
6
40.0%
14
27.0%
47
Not checked (no) 76.9%
10
80.4%
45
71.7%
33
75.0%
18
60.0%
21
73.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.8%
46
33.3%
9
25.0%
55
Not checked (no) 76.2%
147
66.7%
18
75.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 29.9%
50
9.4%
5
25.0%
55
Not checked (no) 70.1%
117
90.6%
48
75.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220