Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YMT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH HAS HAD LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR THE LAITY WITHIN THE PAST 5 YEARS: Which of the following? -- Youth ministry training
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 58 26.4% 26.4% -1.67
Not checked (no) 162 73.6% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.4%
11
27.2%
47
26.4%
58
Not checked (no) 76.6%
36
72.8%
126
73.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 16.7%
5
14.0%
8
23.7%
9
37.9%
36
26.4%
58
Not checked (no) 83.3%
25
86.0%
49
76.3%
29
62.1%
59
73.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 15.4%
2
17.9%
10
28.3%
13
33.3%
8
40.0%
14
27.0%
47
Not checked (no) 84.6%
11
82.1%
46
71.7%
33
66.7%
16
60.0%
21
73.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 25.4%
49
33.3%
9
26.4%
58
Not checked (no) 74.6%
144
66.7%
18
73.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 29.3%
49
17.0%
9
26.4%
58
Not checked (no) 70.7%
118
83.0%
44
73.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220