Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CSST

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH HAS HAD LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR THE LAITY WITHIN THE PAST 5 YEARS: Which of the following? -- Church school teacher training
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 129 58.6% 58.6% -.84
Not checked (no) 91 41.4% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 46.8%
22
61.8%
107
58.6%
129
Not checked (no) 53.2%
25
38.2%
66
41.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 40.0%
12
49.1%
28
60.5%
23
69.5%
66
58.6%
129
Not checked (no) 60.0%
18
50.9%
29
39.5%
15
30.5%
29
41.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 38.5%
5
51.8%
29
67.4%
31
75.0%
18
65.7%
23
60.9%
106
Not checked (no) 61.5%
8
48.2%
27
32.6%
15
25.0%
6
34.3%
12
39.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 56.5%
109
74.1%
20
58.6%
129
Not checked (no) 43.5%
84
25.9%
7
41.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 62.3%
104
47.2%
25
58.6%
129
Not checked (no) 37.7%
63
52.8%
28
41.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220