Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WLLT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH HAS HAD LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR THE LAITY WITHIN THE PAST 5 YEARS: Which of the following? -- Worship/liturgical leadership training
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 60 27.3% 27.3% -1.63
Not checked (no) 160 72.7% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 14.9%
7
30.6%
53
27.3%
60
Not checked (no) 85.1%
40
69.4%
120
72.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 20.0%
6
17.5%
10
15.8%
6
40.0%
38
27.3%
60
Not checked (no) 80.0%
24
82.5%
47
84.2%
32
60.0%
57
72.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.1%
3
23.2%
13
30.4%
14
37.5%
9
37.1%
13
29.9%
52
Not checked (no) 76.9%
10
76.8%
43
69.6%
32
62.5%
15
62.9%
22
70.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 29.0%
56
14.8%
4
27.3%
60
Not checked (no) 71.0%
137
85.2%
23
72.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 29.9%
50
18.9%
10
27.3%
60
Not checked (no) 70.1%
117
81.1%
43
72.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220