Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ET

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH HAS HAD LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR THE LAITY WITHIN THE PAST 5 YEARS: Which of the following? -- Evangelism training
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 62 28.2% 28.2% -1.59
Not checked (no) 158 71.8% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 17.0%
8
31.2%
54
28.2%
62
Not checked (no) 83.0%
39
68.8%
119
71.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 33.3%
10
21.1%
12
23.7%
9
32.6%
31
28.2%
62
Not checked (no) 66.7%
20
78.9%
45
76.3%
29
67.4%
64
71.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 30.8%
4
30.4%
17
23.9%
11
25.0%
6
51.4%
18
32.2%
56
Not checked (no) 69.2%
9
69.6%
39
76.1%
35
75.0%
18
48.6%
17
67.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 24.9%
48
51.9%
14
28.2%
62
Not checked (no) 75.1%
145
48.1%
13
71.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 31.7%
53
17.0%
9
28.2%
62
Not checked (no) 68.3%
114
83.0%
44
71.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220