Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PLANLEAD

Is your congregation/parish planning to have leadership training for the laity?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 140 64.2% 64.2% -.69
No 63 28.9% 93.1% .92
Don't know 15 6.9% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
27
66.1%
113
64.2%
140
No 36.2%
17
26.9%
46
28.9%
63
Don't know 6.4%
3
7.0%
12
6.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
171

218


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
18
57.9%
33
55.3%
21
73.1%
68
64.2%
140
No 30.0%
9
33.3%
19
44.7%
17
19.4%
18
28.9%
63
Don't know 10.0%
3
8.8%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
6.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
93

218


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
8
49.1%
27
63.0%
29
79.2%
19
85.7%
30
65.7%
113
No 33.3%
4
43.6%
24
26.1%
12
12.5%
3
11.4%
4
27.3%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.3%
4
10.9%
5
8.3%
2
2.9%
1
7.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

172


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
120
74.1%
20
64.2%
140
No 30.4%
58
18.5%
5
28.9%
63
Don't know 6.8%
13
7.4%
2
6.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27

218


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
109
58.5%
31
64.2%
140
No 27.3%
45
34.0%
18
28.9%
63
Don't know 6.7%
11
7.5%
4
6.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
53

218