Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PCOT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH IS PLANNING TO HAVE LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR THE LAITY: Which of the following? -- Church officer training
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 82 37.3% 37.3% -1.29
Not checked (no) 138 62.7% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 31.9%
15
38.7%
67
37.3%
82
Not checked (no) 68.1%
32
61.3%
106
62.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 43.3%
13
36.8%
21
36.8%
14
35.8%
34
37.3%
82
Not checked (no) 56.7%
17
63.2%
36
63.2%
24
64.2%
61
62.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 30.8%
4
32.1%
18
34.8%
16
62.5%
15
40.0%
14
38.5%
67
Not checked (no) 69.2%
9
67.9%
38
65.2%
30
37.5%
9
60.0%
21
61.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 35.8%
69
48.1%
13
37.3%
82
Not checked (no) 64.2%
124
51.9%
14
62.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 34.7%
58
45.3%
24
37.3%
82
Not checked (no) 65.3%
109
54.7%
29
62.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220