Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PSTT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH IS PLANNING TO HAVE LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR THE LAITY: Which of the following? -- Stewardship training
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 68 30.9% 30.9% -1.49
Not checked (no) 152 69.1% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 29.8%
14
31.2%
54
30.9%
68
Not checked (no) 70.2%
33
68.8%
119
69.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 13.3%
4
21.1%
12
26.3%
10
44.2%
42
30.9%
68
Not checked (no) 86.7%
26
78.9%
45
73.7%
28
55.8%
53
69.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 38.5%
5
25.0%
14
26.1%
12
50.0%
12
34.3%
12
31.6%
55
Not checked (no) 61.5%
8
75.0%
42
73.9%
34
50.0%
12
65.7%
23
68.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 33.2%
64
14.8%
4
30.9%
68
Not checked (no) 66.8%
129
85.2%
23
69.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 32.3%
54
26.4%
14
30.9%
68
Not checked (no) 67.7%
113
73.6%
39
69.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220