Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMA

What is your denomination? -- Christian and Missionary Alliance
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 6 2.7% 2.7% -5.97
Not checked (no) 214 97.3% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 2.1%
1
2.9%
5
2.7%
6
Not checked (no) 97.9%
46
97.1%
168
97.3%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 13.3%
4
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
Not checked (no) 86.7%
26
96.5%
55
100.0%
38
100.0%
95
97.3%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
2.9%
5
Not checked (no) 100.0%
13
98.2%
55
95.7%
44
100.0%
24
94.3%
33
97.1%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
22.2%
6
2.7%
6
Not checked (no) 100.0%
193
77.8%
21
97.3%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 3.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
Not checked (no) 96.4%
161
100.0%
53
97.3%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220