Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PSMT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH IS PLANNING TO HAVE LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR THE LAITY: Which of the following? -- Social ministry training
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 34 15.5% 15.5% -2.33
Not checked (no) 186 84.5% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 6.4%
3
17.9%
31
15.5%
34
Not checked (no) 93.6%
44
82.1%
142
84.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 13.3%
4
10.5%
6
5.3%
2
23.2%
22
15.5%
34
Not checked (no) 86.7%
26
89.5%
51
94.7%
36
76.8%
73
84.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 15.4%
2
14.3%
8
15.2%
7
20.8%
5
22.9%
8
17.2%
30
Not checked (no) 84.6%
11
85.7%
48
84.8%
39
79.2%
19
77.1%
27
82.8%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 16.1%
31
11.1%
3
15.5%
34
Not checked (no) 83.9%
162
88.9%
24
84.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 19.2%
32
3.8%
2
15.5%
34
Not checked (no) 80.8%
135
96.2%
51
84.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220