Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PMUT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH IS PLANNING TO HAVE LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR THE LAITY: Which of the following? -- Music training
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 39 17.7% 17.7% -2.15
Not checked (no) 181 82.3% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 12.8%
6
19.1%
33
17.7%
39
Not checked (no) 87.2%
41
80.9%
140
82.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 20.0%
6
8.8%
5
2.6%
1
28.4%
27
17.7%
39
Not checked (no) 80.0%
24
91.2%
52
97.4%
37
71.6%
68
82.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 30.8%
4
14.3%
8
17.4%
8
20.8%
5
20.0%
7
18.4%
32
Not checked (no) 69.2%
9
85.7%
48
82.6%
38
79.2%
19
80.0%
28
81.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 17.6%
34
18.5%
5
17.7%
39
Not checked (no) 82.4%
159
81.5%
22
82.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 21.0%
35
7.5%
4
17.7%
39
Not checked (no) 79.0%
132
92.5%
49
82.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220