Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PYMT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH IS PLANNING TO HAVE LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR THE LAITY: Which of the following? -- Youth ministry training
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 49 22.3% 22.3% -1.86
Not checked (no) 171 77.7% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.4%
11
22.0%
38
22.3%
49
Not checked (no) 76.6%
36
78.0%
135
77.7%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 16.7%
5
12.3%
7
13.2%
5
33.7%
32
22.3%
49
Not checked (no) 83.3%
25
87.7%
50
86.8%
33
66.3%
63
77.7%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.1%
3
19.6%
11
26.1%
12
25.0%
6
20.0%
7
22.4%
39
Not checked (no) 76.9%
10
80.4%
45
73.9%
34
75.0%
18
80.0%
28
77.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 22.8%
44
18.5%
5
22.3%
49
Not checked (no) 77.2%
149
81.5%
22
77.7%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 25.1%
42
13.2%
7
22.3%
49
Not checked (no) 74.9%
125
86.8%
46
77.7%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220