Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PCSTT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH IS PLANNING TO HAVE LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR THE LAITY: Which of the following? -- Church school teacher training
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 92 41.8% 41.8% -1.18
Not checked (no) 128 58.2% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 34.0%
16
43.9%
76
41.8%
92
Not checked (no) 66.0%
31
56.1%
97
58.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 40.0%
12
33.3%
19
31.6%
12
51.6%
49
41.8%
92
Not checked (no) 60.0%
18
66.7%
38
68.4%
26
48.4%
46
58.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 38.5%
5
30.4%
17
47.8%
22
54.2%
13
48.6%
17
42.5%
74
Not checked (no) 61.5%
8
69.6%
39
52.2%
24
45.8%
11
51.4%
18
57.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 40.9%
79
48.1%
13
41.8%
92
Not checked (no) 59.1%
114
51.9%
14
58.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 44.9%
75
32.1%
17
41.8%
92
Not checked (no) 55.1%
92
67.9%
36
58.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220