Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PWLLT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH IS PLANNING TO HAVE LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR THE LAITY: Which of the following? -- Worship/liturgical leadership training
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 57 25.9% 25.9% -1.69
Not checked (no) 163 74.1% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 17.0%
8
28.3%
49
25.9%
57
Not checked (no) 83.0%
39
71.7%
124
74.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.3%
7
21.1%
12
13.2%
5
34.7%
33
25.9%
57
Not checked (no) 76.7%
23
78.9%
45
86.8%
33
65.3%
62
74.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 30.8%
4
21.4%
12
26.1%
12
33.3%
8
34.3%
12
27.6%
48
Not checked (no) 69.2%
9
78.6%
44
73.9%
34
66.7%
16
65.7%
23
72.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 26.4%
51
22.2%
6
25.9%
57
Not checked (no) 73.6%
142
77.8%
21
74.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 27.5%
46
20.8%
11
25.9%
57
Not checked (no) 72.5%
121
79.2%
42
74.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220