Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PET

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH IS PLANNING TO HAVE LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR THE LAITY: Which of the following? -- Evangelism training
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 68 30.9% 30.9% -1.49
Not checked (no) 152 69.1% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 27.7%
13
31.8%
55
30.9%
68
Not checked (no) 72.3%
34
68.2%
118
69.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 40.0%
12
21.1%
12
18.4%
7
38.9%
37
30.9%
68
Not checked (no) 60.0%
18
78.9%
45
81.6%
31
61.1%
58
69.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 46.2%
6
19.6%
11
23.9%
11
37.5%
9
51.4%
18
31.6%
55
Not checked (no) 53.8%
7
80.4%
45
76.1%
35
62.5%
15
48.6%
17
68.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 29.5%
57
40.7%
11
30.9%
68
Not checked (no) 70.5%
136
59.3%
16
69.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 31.1%
52
30.2%
16
30.9%
68
Not checked (no) 68.9%
115
69.8%
37
69.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220