Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRA

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH IS PLANNING TO HAVE LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR THE LAITY: Which of the following? -- Refused to answer if training is planned
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 1 .5% .5% -14.85
Not checked (no) 219 99.5% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
Not checked (no) 100.0%
47
99.4%
172
99.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Not checked (no) 100.0%
30
98.2%
56
100.0%
38
100.0%
95
99.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Not checked (no) 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
97.8%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
35
99.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Not checked (no) 99.5%
192
100.0%
27
99.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.5%
1
Not checked (no) 100.0%
167
98.1%
52
99.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220