Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WORKREL

Does your congregation/parish have a working relationship with another congregation/parish?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 125 57.9% 57.9% -.84
No 90 41.7% 99.5% 1.14
Don't know 1 .5% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
35
53.3%
90
57.9%
125
No 25.5%
12
46.2%
78
41.7%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
169

216


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
16
58.9%
33
59.5%
22
58.1%
54
57.9%
125
No 43.3%
13
41.1%
23
40.5%
15
41.9%
39
41.7%
90
Don't know 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
37
100.0%
93

216


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
12
56.4%
31
48.9%
22
37.5%
9
51.5%
17
53.5%
91
No 7.7%
1
43.6%
24
48.9%
22
62.5%
15
48.5%
16
45.9%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
33

170


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Yes 62.1%
118
26.9%
7
57.9%
125
No 37.9%
72
69.2%
18
41.7%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
26

216


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
98
52.9%
27
57.9%
125
No 40.0%
66
47.1%
24
41.7%
90
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
51

216