Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EC

What is your denomination? -- Episcopal Church
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 7 3.2% 3.2% -5.5
Not checked (no) 213 96.8% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 2.1%
1
3.5%
6
3.2%
7
Not checked (no) 97.9%
46
96.5%
167
96.8%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 6.7%
2
5.3%
3
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
Not checked (no) 93.3%
28
94.7%
54
94.7%
36
100.0%
95
96.8%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
8.3%
2
8.6%
3
3.4%
6
Not checked (no) 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
97.8%
45
91.7%
22
91.4%
32
96.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 3.6%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
Not checked (no) 96.4%
186
100.0%
27
96.8%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
13.2%
7
3.2%
7
Not checked (no) 100.0%
167
86.8%
46
96.8%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220