Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RYP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH HAS A WORKING RELATIONSHIP WITH ANOTHER CONGREGATION/PARISH: Check any or all of the following. -- Yoked parish
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 56 25.5% 25.5% -1.7
Not checked (no) 164 74.5% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 38.3%
18
22.0%
38
25.5%
56
Not checked (no) 61.7%
29
78.0%
135
74.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.3%
7
38.6%
22
28.9%
11
16.8%
16
25.5%
56
Not checked (no) 76.7%
23
61.4%
35
71.1%
27
83.2%
79
74.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 61.5%
8
25.0%
14
26.1%
12
12.5%
3
2.9%
1
21.8%
38
Not checked (no) 38.5%
5
75.0%
42
73.9%
34
87.5%
21
97.1%
34
78.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 29.0%
56
0.0%
0
25.5%
56
Not checked (no) 71.0%
137
100.0%
27
74.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 25.7%
43
24.5%
13
25.5%
56
Not checked (no) 74.3%
124
75.5%
40
74.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220