Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RUP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH HAS A WORKING RELATIONSHIP WITH ANOTHER CONGREGATION/PARISH: Check any or all of the following. -- United parish
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 5 2.3% 2.3% -6.56
Not checked (no) 215 97.7% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 8.5%
4
0.6%
1
2.3%
5
Not checked (no) 91.5%
43
99.4%
172
97.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.2%
3
2.3%
5
Not checked (no) 96.7%
29
100.0%
57
97.4%
37
96.8%
92
97.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Not checked (no) 100.0%
13
98.2%
55
97.8%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
35
98.9%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 2.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
Not checked (no) 97.4%
188
100.0%
27
97.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 3.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
Not checked (no) 97.0%
162
100.0%
53
97.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220