Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RCP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH HAS A WORKING RELATIONSHIP WITH ANOTHER CONGREGATION/PARISH: Check any or all of the following. -- Cooperative parish
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 18 8.2% 8.2% -3.34
Not checked (no) 202 91.8% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 17.0%
8
5.8%
10
8.2%
18
Not checked (no) 83.0%
39
94.2%
163
91.8%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 10.0%
3
5.3%
3
10.5%
4
8.4%
8
8.2%
18
Not checked (no) 90.0%
27
94.7%
54
89.5%
34
91.6%
87
91.8%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 15.4%
2
7.1%
4
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
5.7%
10
Not checked (no) 84.6%
11
92.9%
52
95.7%
44
100.0%
24
94.3%
33
94.3%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 8.8%
17
3.7%
1
8.2%
18
Not checked (no) 91.2%
176
96.3%
26
91.8%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 9.6%
16
3.8%
2
8.2%
18
Not checked (no) 90.4%
151
96.2%
51
91.8%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220