Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RSP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION/PARISH HAS A WORKING RELATIONSHIP WITH ANOTHER CONGREGATION/PARISH: Check any or all of the following. -- Shared programs
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 56 25.5% 25.5% -1.7
Not checked (no) 164 74.5% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.4%
11
26.0%
45
25.5%
56
Not checked (no) 76.6%
36
74.0%
128
74.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 16.7%
5
22.8%
13
18.4%
7
32.6%
31
25.5%
56
Not checked (no) 83.3%
25
77.2%
44
81.6%
31
67.4%
64
74.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.1%
3
33.9%
19
17.4%
8
20.8%
5
31.4%
11
26.4%
46
Not checked (no) 76.9%
10
66.1%
37
82.6%
38
79.2%
19
68.6%
24
73.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 28.0%
54
7.4%
2
25.5%
56
Not checked (no) 72.0%
139
92.6%
25
74.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 25.1%
42
26.4%
14
25.5%
56
Not checked (no) 74.9%
125
73.6%
39
74.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220