Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SHAREACT

If in one way or another you share activities with another parish is this
  1) With a congregation of the same denomination
  2) With a congregation of another denomination
  3) With both a congregation of our same denomination and of another denomination
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
With a congregation of the same denomination 94 60.3% 60.3% -.74
With a congregation of another denomination 23 14.7% 75% .37
With both a congregation of our same denomination and of another denomination 36 23.1% 98.1% 1.49
Don't know 3 1.9% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
With a congregation of the same denomination 76.9%
30
54.7%
64
60.3%
94
With a congregation of another denomination 7.7%
3
17.1%
20
14.7%
23
With both a congregation of our same denomination and of another denomination 15.4%
6
25.6%
30
23.1%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
117

156


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
With a congregation of the same denomination 70.0%
14
48.7%
19
63.0%
17
62.9%
44
60.3%
94
With a congregation of another denomination 15.0%
3
15.4%
6
11.1%
3
15.7%
11
14.7%
23
With both a congregation of our same denomination and of another denomination 15.0%
3
35.9%
14
22.2%
6
18.6%
13
23.1%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
2.9%
2
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
39
100.0%
27
100.0%
70

156


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
With a congregation of the same denomination 91.7%
11
57.5%
23
46.4%
13
40.0%
6
47.8%
11
54.2%
64
With a congregation of another denomination 0.0%
0
12.5%
5
32.1%
9
26.7%
4
8.7%
2
16.9%
20
With both a congregation of our same denomination and of another denomination 8.3%
1
30.0%
12
21.4%
6
13.3%
2
43.5%
10
26.3%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
40
100.0%
28
100.0%
15
100.0%
23

118


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
With a congregation of the same denomination 62.0%
88
42.9%
6
60.3%
94
With a congregation of another denomination 14.1%
20
21.4%
3
14.7%
23
With both a congregation of our same denomination and of another denomination 21.8%
31
35.7%
5
23.1%
36
Don't know 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
14

156


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
With a congregation of the same denomination 68.3%
84
30.3%
10
60.3%
94
With a congregation of another denomination 12.2%
15
24.2%
8
14.7%
23
With both a congregation of our same denomination and of another denomination 17.9%
22
42.4%
14
23.1%
36
Don't know 1.6%
2
3.0%
1
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
33

156