Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SHARENO

Did your congregation once have a shared working relationship with another congregation/parish which no longer is in effect?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1 .5% .5% -2.7
Yes 88 41.1% 41.6% -1.06
No 111 51.9% 93.5% .58
Don't know 14 6.5% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 66.7%
30
34.3%
58
41.1%
88
No 31.1%
14
57.4%
97
51.9%
111
Don't know 2.2%
1
7.7%
13
6.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
169

214


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 33.3%
10
50.0%
27
44.4%
16
37.2%
35
41.1%
88
No 56.7%
17
42.6%
23
50.0%
18
56.4%
53
51.9%
111
Don't know 10.0%
3
7.4%
4
5.6%
2
5.3%
5
6.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
54
100.0%
36
100.0%
94

214


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Yes 23.1%
3
36.4%
20
35.6%
16
52.2%
12
26.5%
9
35.3%
60
No 76.9%
10
54.5%
30
55.6%
25
43.5%
10
61.8%
21
56.5%
96
Don't know 0.0%
0
9.1%
5
6.7%
3
4.3%
1
11.8%
4
7.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
45
100.0%
23
100.0%
34

170


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 42.8%
80
29.6%
8
41.1%
88
No 50.8%
95
59.3%
16
51.9%
111
Don't know 5.9%
11
11.1%
3
6.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
27

214


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 40.6%
67
42.9%
21
41.1%
88
No 53.9%
89
44.9%
22
51.9%
111
Don't know 4.8%
8
12.2%
6
6.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
49

214