Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PSTAT

As a pastor, are you
  1) Ordained, serving full time
  2) Ordained, serving part time
  3) Lay pastor, serving full time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Ordained, serving full time 194 89% 89% -.33
Ordained, serving part time 20 9.2% 98.2% 2.26
Lay pastor, serving full time 4 1.8% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Ordained, serving full time 89.1%
41
89.0%
153
89.0%
194
Ordained, serving part time 10.9%
5
8.7%
15
9.2%
20
Lay pastor, serving full time 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
172

218


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Ordained, serving full time 73.3%
22
85.7%
48
91.9%
34
94.7%
90
89.0%
194
Ordained, serving part time 23.3%
7
14.3%
8
5.4%
2
3.2%
3
9.2%
20
Lay pastor, serving full time 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.1%
2
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
37
100.0%
95

218


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Ordained, serving full time 100.0%
13
83.9%
47
89.1%
41
91.7%
22
94.1%
32
89.6%
155
Ordained, serving part time 0.0%
0
10.7%
6
10.9%
5
8.3%
2
5.9%
2
8.7%
15
Lay pastor, serving full time 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
34

173


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Ordained, serving full time 88.5%
169
92.6%
25
89.0%
194
Ordained, serving part time 9.9%
19
3.7%
1
9.2%
20
Lay pastor, serving full time 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27

218


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Ordained, serving full time 93.4%
155
75.0%
39
89.0%
194
Ordained, serving part time 4.8%
8
23.1%
12
9.2%
20
Lay pastor, serving full time 1.8%
3
1.9%
1
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
52

218