Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NMCNG

Do you presently serve more than one parish/congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 95 43.4% 43.4% -1.14
No 124 56.6% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
33
36.0%
62
43.4%
95
No 29.8%
14
64.0%
110
56.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
172

219


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
14
54.4%
31
45.9%
17
34.7%
33
43.4%
95
No 53.3%
16
45.6%
26
54.1%
20
65.3%
62
56.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
37
100.0%
95

219


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
11
50.0%
28
34.8%
16
20.8%
5
8.8%
3
36.4%
63
No 15.4%
2
50.0%
28
65.2%
30
79.2%
19
91.2%
31
63.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
34

173


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
94
3.7%
1
43.4%
95
No 51.0%
98
96.3%
26
56.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27

219


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
75
38.5%
20
43.4%
95
No 55.1%
92
61.5%
32
56.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
52

219