Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ELCA

What is your denomination? -- Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 96 43.6% 43.6% -1.13
Not checked (no) 124 56.4% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 70.2%
33
36.4%
63
43.6%
96
Not checked (no) 29.8%
14
63.6%
110
56.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 13.3%
4
26.3%
15
60.5%
23
56.8%
54
43.6%
96
Not checked (no) 86.7%
26
73.7%
42
39.5%
15
43.2%
41
56.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 53.8%
7
46.4%
26
26.1%
12
37.5%
9
28.6%
10
36.8%
64
Not checked (no) 46.2%
6
53.6%
30
73.9%
34
62.5%
15
71.4%
25
63.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 49.7%
96
0.0%
0
43.6%
96
Not checked (no) 50.3%
97
100.0%
27
56.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 57.5%
96
0.0%
0
43.6%
96
Not checked (no) 42.5%
71
100.0%
53
56.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220