Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SAL

Do you receive a salary for your work as pastor of this congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 218 99.1% 99.1% -.09
No 2 .9% 100% 10.43

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Yes 97.9%
46
99.4%
172
99.1%
218
No 2.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Yes 96.7%
29
98.2%
56
100.0%
38
100.0%
95
99.1%
218
No 3.3%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
95.8%
23
100.0%
35
99.4%
173
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Yes 99.0%
191
100.0%
27
99.1%
218
No 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Yes 99.4%
166
98.1%
52
99.1%
218
No 0.6%
1
1.9%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220