Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CASH

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO RECEIVE A SALARY FOR THEIR WORK AS PASTOR OF THIS CONGREGATION: What is your base cash salary paid by the congregation/parish?
  1) Under $12,999
  2) $13,000 to $19,999
  3) $20,000 to $29,999
  4) $30,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under $12,999 59 27.3% 27.3% -1.3
$13,000 to $19,999 76 35.2% 62.5% -.17
$20,000 to $29,999 70 32.4% 94.9% .96
$30,000 or more 11 5.1% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Under $12,999 19.6%
9
29.4%
50
27.3%
59
$13,000 to $19,999 50.0%
23
31.2%
53
35.2%
76
$20,000 to $29,999 30.4%
14
32.9%
56
32.4%
70
$30,000 or more 0.0%
0
6.5%
11
5.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
170

216


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Under $12,999 41.4%
12
26.8%
15
8.1%
3
30.9%
29
27.3%
59
$13,000 to $19,999 48.3%
14
42.9%
24
54.1%
20
19.1%
18
35.2%
76
$20,000 to $29,999 10.3%
3
26.8%
15
35.1%
13
41.5%
39
32.4%
70
$30,000 or more 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
2.7%
1
8.5%
8
5.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
56
100.0%
37
100.0%
94

216


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Under $12,999 53.8%
7
23.6%
13
39.1%
18
13.0%
3
23.5%
8
28.7%
49
$13,000 to $19,999 38.5%
5
49.1%
27
23.9%
11
34.8%
8
8.8%
3
31.6%
54
$20,000 to $29,999 7.7%
1
27.3%
15
34.8%
16
39.1%
9
47.1%
16
33.3%
57
$30,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
13.0%
3
20.6%
7
6.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
46
100.0%
23
100.0%
34

171


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Under $12,999 27.5%
52
25.9%
7
27.3%
59
$13,000 to $19,999 33.9%
64
44.4%
12
35.2%
76
$20,000 to $29,999 33.9%
64
22.2%
6
32.4%
70
$30,000 or more 4.8%
9
7.4%
2
5.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
27

216


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Under $12,999 29.7%
49
19.6%
10
27.3%
59
$13,000 to $19,999 35.2%
58
35.3%
18
35.2%
76
$20,000 to $29,999 30.3%
50
39.2%
20
32.4%
70
$30,000 or more 4.8%
8
5.9%
3
5.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
51

216