Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PASTSUP

Is your salary considered to be your primary means of financial support?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 206 94.1% 94.1% -.25
No 13 5.9% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
45
93.6%
161
94.1%
206
No 4.3%
2
6.4%
11
5.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
172

219


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
25
91.2%
52
97.4%
37
97.9%
92
94.1%
206
No 16.7%
5
8.8%
5
2.6%
1
2.1%
2
5.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
94

219


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
13
94.5%
52
95.7%
44
87.5%
21
91.4%
32
93.6%
162
No 0.0%
0
5.5%
3
4.3%
2
12.5%
3
8.6%
3
6.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

173


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
180
96.3%
26
94.1%
206
No 6.3%
12
3.7%
1
5.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27

219


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Yes 98.2%
163
81.1%
43
94.1%
206
No 1.8%
3
18.9%
10
5.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
53

219