Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OTHRWRK

Do you do other work than church work for your financial support?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1 .5% .5% -5.38
Yes 26 11.9% 12.3% -2.51
No 192 87.7% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 15.2%
7
11.0%
19
11.9%
26
No 84.8%
39
88.4%
153
87.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
173

219


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 20.0%
6
5.4%
3
23.7%
9
8.4%
8
11.9%
26
No 80.0%
24
94.6%
53
76.3%
29
90.5%
86
87.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

219


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Yes 7.7%
1
8.9%
5
8.7%
4
20.8%
5
11.4%
4
10.9%
19
No 92.3%
12
91.1%
51
89.1%
41
79.2%
19
88.6%
31
88.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 11.5%
22
14.8%
4
11.9%
26
No 88.0%
169
85.2%
23
87.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27

219


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 11.4%
19
13.2%
7
11.9%
26
No 88.0%
146
86.8%
46
87.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
53

219