Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPOUSWRK

Is your spouse employed outside the home?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 55 25% 25% -1.43
Yes 88 40% 65% -.13
No 77 35% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not applicable 14.9%
7
27.7%
48
25.0%
55
Yes 42.6%
20
39.3%
68
40.0%
88
No 42.6%
20
32.9%
57
35.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not applicable 10.0%
3
26.3%
15
10.5%
4
34.7%
33
25.0%
55
Yes 36.7%
11
36.8%
21
47.4%
18
40.0%
38
40.0%
88
No 53.3%
16
36.8%
21
42.1%
16
25.3%
24
35.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not applicable 46.2%
6
26.8%
15
39.1%
18
12.5%
3
14.3%
5
27.0%
47
Yes 30.8%
4
35.7%
20
32.6%
15
58.3%
14
42.9%
15
39.1%
68
No 23.1%
3
37.5%
21
28.3%
13
29.2%
7
42.9%
15
33.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 28.5%
55
0.0%
0
25.0%
55
Yes 41.5%
80
29.6%
8
40.0%
88
No 30.1%
58
70.4%
19
35.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 29.3%
49
11.3%
6
25.0%
55
Yes 35.9%
60
52.8%
28
40.0%
88
No 34.7%
58
35.8%
19
35.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220