Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MANSE

Do you have a parsonage/manse/rectory provided?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 163 74.1% 74.1% -.59
No 57 25.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
37
72.8%
126
74.1%
163
No 21.3%
10
27.2%
47
25.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
20
71.9%
41
78.9%
30
75.8%
72
74.1%
163
No 33.3%
10
28.1%
16
21.1%
8
24.2%
23
25.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
12
80.4%
45
84.8%
39
75.0%
18
40.0%
14
73.6%
128
No 7.7%
1
19.6%
11
15.2%
7
25.0%
6
60.0%
21
26.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
146
63.0%
17
74.1%
163
No 24.4%
47
37.0%
10
25.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Yes 76.0%
127
67.9%
36
74.1%
163
No 24.0%
40
32.1%
17
25.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220