Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOUSING

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO DO NOT HAVE A PARSONAGE/MANSE/RECTORY PROVIDED: Do you have?
  1) A housing allowance
  2) No housing allowance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A housing allowance 57 86.4% 86.4% -.39
No housing allowance 9 13.6% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
A housing allowance 90.9%
10
85.5%
47
86.4%
57
No housing allowance 9.1%
1
14.5%
8
13.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
55

66


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
A housing allowance 75.0%
9
83.3%
15
100.0%
8
89.3%
25
86.4%
57
No housing allowance 25.0%
3
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
13.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
28

66


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
A housing allowance 100.0%
2
76.9%
10
88.9%
8
77.8%
7
95.2%
20
87.0%
47
No housing allowance 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
11.1%
1
22.2%
2
4.8%
1
13.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
21

54


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
A housing allowance 85.7%
48
90.0%
9
86.4%
57
No housing allowance 14.3%
8
10.0%
1
13.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
10

66


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
A housing allowance 89.6%
43
77.8%
14
86.4%
57
No housing allowance 10.4%
5
22.2%
4
13.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
18

66