Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PENPLAN

What type of pension plan do you have?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Denominational
  2) Special, such as annuities
  3) A combination of the above

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 5 2.3% 2.3% -2.04
Denominational 184 86.4% 88.7% -.28
Special, such as annuities 9 4.2% 93% 1.48
A combination of the above 15 7% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not applicable 2.3%
1
2.4%
4
2.3%
5
Denominational 88.4%
38
85.9%
146
86.4%
184
Special, such as annuities 4.7%
2
4.1%
7
4.2%
9
A combination of the above 4.7%
2
7.6%
13
7.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
170

213


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not applicable 10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.3%
5
Denominational 75.9%
22
79.6%
43
97.3%
36
89.2%
83
86.4%
184
Special, such as annuities 6.9%
2
9.3%
5
2.7%
1
1.1%
1
4.2%
9
A combination of the above 6.9%
2
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
7.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
54
100.0%
37
100.0%
93

213


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.4%
4
Denominational 84.6%
11
83.6%
46
89.1%
41
95.7%
22
78.8%
26
85.9%
146
Special, such as annuities 0.0%
0
5.5%
3
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
4.1%
7
A combination of the above 15.4%
2
7.3%
4
4.3%
2
4.3%
1
12.1%
4
7.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
46
100.0%
23
100.0%
33

170


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 1.1%
2
13.0%
3
2.3%
5
Denominational 91.1%
173
47.8%
11
86.4%
184
Special, such as annuities 1.6%
3
26.1%
6
4.2%
9
A combination of the above 6.3%
12
13.0%
3
7.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
23

213


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 3.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
Denominational 82.5%
132
98.1%
52
86.4%
184
Special, such as annuities 5.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.2%
9
A combination of the above 8.8%
14
1.9%
1
7.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
53

213