Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RETPLAN

Do you have an independent retirement, planing program, e.g., a tax deferred program?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 4 1.8% 1.8% -2.68
Yes 117 53.9% 55.8% -.8
No 96 44.2% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not applicable 2.2%
1
1.8%
3
1.8%
4
Yes 52.2%
24
54.4%
93
53.9%
117
No 45.7%
21
43.9%
75
44.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
171

217


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.7%
1
2.1%
2
1.8%
4
Yes 50.0%
15
51.8%
29
45.9%
17
59.6%
56
53.9%
117
No 50.0%
15
46.4%
26
51.4%
19
38.3%
36
44.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
37
100.0%
94

217


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
Yes 69.2%
9
46.4%
26
53.3%
24
66.7%
16
52.9%
18
54.1%
93
No 30.8%
4
48.2%
27
44.4%
20
33.3%
8
47.1%
16
43.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
34

172


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Yes 52.6%
100
63.0%
17
53.9%
117
No 45.3%
86
37.0%
10
44.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27

217


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Yes 55.8%
92
48.1%
25
53.9%
117
No 41.8%
69
51.9%
27
44.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
52

217