Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SATMEM

How satisfied are you in being a part of your congregation/parish? Circle one of the numbers below that best represents your level of satisfaction.
  1) Very unsatisfied
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very unsatisfied 5 2.3% 2.3% -3.28
7 3.2% 5.5% -2.56
8 3.7% 9.2% -1.85
13 6% 15.1% -1.13
44 20.2% 35.3% -.42
84 38.5% 73.9% .3
Very satisfied 57 26.1% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
2.3%
5
2.1%
1
3.5%
6
3.2%
7
4.3%
2
3.5%
6
3.7%
8
4.3%
2
6.4%
11
6.0%
13
21.3%
10
19.9%
34
20.2%
44
40.4%
19
38.0%
65
38.5%
84
Very satisfied 27.7%
13
25.7%
44
26.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
171

218


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.6%
1
3.2%
3
2.3%
5
6.9%
2
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.2%
7
3.4%
1
3.6%
2
2.6%
1
4.2%
4
3.7%
8
3.4%
1
7.1%
4
5.3%
2
6.3%
6
6.0%
13
17.2%
5
23.2%
13
26.3%
10
16.8%
16
20.2%
44
37.9%
11
33.9%
19
47.4%
18
37.9%
36
38.5%
84
Very satisfied 31.0%
9
26.8%
15
15.8%
6
28.4%
27
26.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
56
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

218


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
2.2%
1
4.3%
1
5.7%
2
3.5%
6
7.7%
1
3.6%
2
2.2%
1
4.3%
1
2.9%
1
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
10.9%
6
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
6.4%
11
15.4%
2
20.0%
11
26.1%
12
13.0%
3
17.1%
6
19.8%
34
46.2%
6
40.0%
22
39.1%
18
34.8%
8
34.3%
12
38.4%
66
Very satisfied 30.8%
4
20.0%
11
19.6%
9
43.5%
10
28.6%
10
25.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
46
100.0%
23
100.0%
35

172


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 2.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
3.1%
6
3.7%
1
3.2%
7
3.7%
7
3.7%
1
3.7%
8
6.8%
13
0.0%
0
6.0%
13
21.5%
41
11.1%
3
20.2%
44
36.6%
70
51.9%
14
38.5%
84
Very satisfied 25.7%
49
29.6%
8
26.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27

218


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 2.4%
4
2.0%
1
2.3%
5
2.4%
4
5.9%
3
3.2%
7
4.2%
7
2.0%
1
3.7%
8
4.2%
7
11.8%
6
6.0%
13
18.0%
30
27.5%
14
20.2%
44
41.9%
70
27.5%
14
38.5%
84
Very satisfied 26.9%
45
23.5%
12
26.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
51

218