Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SATCONG

Circle one of the numbers below that best represents your congregation's sense of satisfaction.
  1) Very unsatisfied
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very unsatisfied 2 .9% .9% -4.41
1 .5% 1.4% -3.43
2 .9% 2.3% -2.45
23 10.6% 12.9% -1.47
74 34.1% 47% -.48
85 39.2% 86.2% .5
Very satisfied 30 13.8% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
2.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
8.7%
4
11.1%
19
10.6%
23
39.1%
18
32.7%
56
34.1%
74
32.6%
15
40.9%
70
39.2%
85
Very satisfied 17.4%
8
12.9%
22
13.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
171

217


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.9%
2
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
6.7%
2
17.9%
10
10.5%
4
7.5%
7
10.6%
23
20.0%
6
46.4%
26
36.8%
14
30.1%
28
34.1%
74
50.0%
15
26.8%
15
34.2%
13
45.2%
42
39.2%
85
Very satisfied 16.7%
5
8.9%
5
15.8%
6
15.1%
14
13.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
38
100.0%
93

217


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
7.7%
1
7.3%
4
15.2%
7
8.7%
2
14.3%
5
11.0%
19
23.1%
3
45.5%
25
26.1%
12
21.7%
5
31.4%
11
32.6%
56
69.2%
9
38.2%
21
47.8%
22
39.1%
9
28.6%
10
41.3%
71
Very satisfied 0.0%
0
5.5%
3
8.7%
4
30.4%
7
22.9%
8
12.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
46
100.0%
23
100.0%
35

172


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.9%
2
10.5%
20
11.1%
3
10.6%
23
34.2%
65
33.3%
9
34.1%
74
38.9%
74
40.7%
11
39.2%
85
Very satisfied 14.2%
27
11.1%
3
13.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
27

217


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Very unsatisfied 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
9.1%
15
15.4%
8
10.6%
23
34.5%
57
32.7%
17
34.1%
74
40.6%
67
34.6%
18
39.2%
85
Very satisfied 13.3%
22
15.4%
8
13.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
52

217