Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RURALMIN

When do you think it is more likely for a pastor to be in rural ministry?
  1) For a first call or appointment
  2) No time is more likely
  3) After a first call or appointment
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For a first call or appointment 117 53.7% 53.7% -.78
No time is more likely 59 27.1% 80.7% .28
After a first call or appointment 25 11.5% 92.2% 1.34
Don't know 17 7.8% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
For a first call or appointment 63.8%
30
50.9%
87
53.7%
117
No time is more likely 23.4%
11
28.1%
48
27.1%
59
After a first call or appointment 6.4%
3
12.9%
22
11.5%
25
Don't know 6.4%
3
8.2%
14
7.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
171

218


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
For a first call or appointment 48.3%
14
56.1%
32
60.5%
23
51.1%
48
53.7%
117
No time is more likely 44.8%
13
26.3%
15
23.7%
9
23.4%
22
27.1%
59
After a first call or appointment 3.4%
1
10.5%
6
7.9%
3
16.0%
15
11.5%
25
Don't know 3.4%
1
7.0%
4
7.9%
3
9.6%
9
7.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
94

218


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
For a first call or appointment 46.2%
6
53.6%
30
47.7%
21
66.7%
16
45.7%
16
51.7%
89
No time is more likely 30.8%
4
28.6%
16
29.5%
13
25.0%
6
28.6%
10
28.5%
49
After a first call or appointment 15.4%
2
12.5%
7
15.9%
7
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
11.6%
20
Don't know 7.7%
1
5.4%
3
6.8%
3
8.3%
2
14.3%
5
8.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
44
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

172


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
For a first call or appointment 53.6%
103
53.8%
14
53.7%
117
No time is more likely 25.5%
49
38.5%
10
27.1%
59
After a first call or appointment 12.0%
23
7.7%
2
11.5%
25
Don't know 8.9%
17
0.0%
0
7.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
26

218


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
For a first call or appointment 52.7%
87
56.6%
30
53.7%
117
No time is more likely 27.3%
45
26.4%
14
27.1%
59
After a first call or appointment 13.3%
22
5.7%
3
11.5%
25
Don't know 6.7%
11
11.3%
6
7.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
53

218