Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMBF

Below are several elements of your community and congregation/parish. Assign a 1 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 2 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them neither a strong or weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 3 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a strong point in attracting or keeping ministers. -- Buildings or facilities
  1) Weak point
  2) Neither strong or weak point
  3) Strong point

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weak point 20 9.1% 9.1% -2.4
Neither strong or weak point 53 24.2% 33.3% -.88
Strong point 146 66.7% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Weak point 10.6%
5
8.7%
15
9.1%
20
Neither strong or weak point 25.5%
12
23.8%
41
24.2%
53
Strong point 63.8%
30
67.4%
116
66.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
172

219


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Weak point 13.8%
4
10.5%
6
7.9%
3
7.4%
7
9.1%
20
Neither strong or weak point 31.0%
9
26.3%
15
31.6%
12
17.9%
17
24.2%
53
Strong point 55.2%
16
63.2%
36
60.5%
23
74.7%
71
66.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

219


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Weak point 7.7%
1
8.9%
5
8.7%
4
8.3%
2
8.8%
3
8.7%
15
Neither strong or weak point 7.7%
1
32.1%
18
26.1%
12
25.0%
6
11.8%
4
23.7%
41
Strong point 84.6%
11
58.9%
33
65.2%
30
66.7%
16
79.4%
27
67.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
34

173


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Weak point 9.4%
18
7.4%
2
9.1%
20
Neither strong or weak point 25.5%
49
14.8%
4
24.2%
53
Strong point 65.1%
125
77.8%
21
66.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27

219


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Weak point 9.0%
15
9.6%
5
9.1%
20
Neither strong or weak point 21.6%
36
32.7%
17
24.2%
53
Strong point 69.5%
116
57.7%
30
66.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
52

219