Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMSB

Below are several elements of your community and congregation/parish. Assign a 1 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 2 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them neither a strong or weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 3 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a strong point in attracting or keeping ministers. -- Salary and benefits
  1) Weak point
  2) Neither strong or weak point
  3) Strong point

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weak point 63 28.9% 28.9% -1.41
Neither strong or weak point 43 19.7% 48.6% -.26
Strong point 112 51.4% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Weak point 40.4%
19
25.7%
44
28.9%
63
Neither strong or weak point 19.1%
9
19.9%
34
19.7%
43
Strong point 40.4%
19
54.4%
93
51.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
171

218


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Weak point 53.6%
15
33.3%
19
34.2%
13
16.8%
16
28.9%
63
Neither strong or weak point 7.1%
2
22.8%
13
18.4%
7
22.1%
21
19.7%
43
Strong point 39.3%
11
43.9%
25
47.4%
18
61.1%
58
51.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

218


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Weak point 38.5%
5
35.7%
20
15.2%
7
33.3%
8
15.2%
5
26.2%
45
Neither strong or weak point 0.0%
0
19.6%
11
30.4%
14
12.5%
3
18.2%
6
19.8%
34
Strong point 61.5%
8
44.6%
25
54.3%
25
54.2%
13
66.7%
22
54.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
33

172


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Weak point 28.6%
55
30.8%
8
28.9%
63
Neither strong or weak point 20.3%
39
15.4%
4
19.7%
43
Strong point 51.0%
98
53.8%
14
51.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
26

218


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Weak point 27.7%
46
32.7%
17
28.9%
63
Neither strong or weak point 20.5%
34
17.3%
9
19.7%
43
Strong point 51.8%
86
50.0%
26
51.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
52

218