Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMGL

Below are several elements of your community and congregation/parish. Assign a 1 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 2 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them neither a strong or weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 3 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a strong point in attracting or keeping ministers. -- Geographic location
  1) Weak point
  2) Neither strong or weak point
  3) Strong point

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weak point 37 17% 17% -1.95
Neither strong or weak point 35 16.1% 33% -.65
Strong point 146 67% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Weak point 12.8%
6
18.1%
31
17.0%
37
Neither strong or weak point 36.2%
17
10.5%
18
16.1%
35
Strong point 51.1%
24
71.3%
122
67.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
171

218


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Weak point 30.0%
9
17.9%
10
13.5%
5
13.7%
13
17.0%
37
Neither strong or weak point 13.3%
4
17.9%
10
16.2%
6
15.8%
15
16.1%
35
Strong point 56.7%
17
64.3%
36
70.3%
26
70.5%
67
67.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
37
100.0%
95

218


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Weak point 15.4%
2
26.8%
15
17.8%
8
13.0%
3
11.4%
4
18.6%
32
Neither strong or weak point 7.7%
1
8.9%
5
15.6%
7
8.7%
2
5.7%
2
9.9%
17
Strong point 76.9%
10
64.3%
36
66.7%
30
78.3%
18
82.9%
29
71.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
45
100.0%
23
100.0%
35

172


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Weak point 16.8%
32
18.5%
5
17.0%
37
Neither strong or weak point 15.2%
29
22.2%
6
16.1%
35
Strong point 68.1%
130
59.3%
16
67.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27

218


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Weak point 16.9%
28
17.3%
9
17.0%
37
Neither strong or weak point 18.1%
30
9.6%
5
16.1%
35
Strong point 65.1%
108
73.1%
38
67.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
52

218