Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMQS

Below are several elements of your community and congregation/parish. Assign a 1 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 2 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them neither a strong or weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 3 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a strong point in attracting or keeping ministers. -- Quality of schools
  1) Weak point
  2) Neither strong or weak point
  3) Strong point

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weak point 24 11.1% 11.1% -2.31
Neither strong or weak point 43 19.9% 31% -.85
Strong point 149 69% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Weak point 10.9%
5
11.2%
19
11.1%
24
Neither strong or weak point 26.1%
12
18.2%
31
19.9%
43
Strong point 63.0%
29
70.6%
120
69.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
170

216


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Weak point 3.3%
1
8.9%
5
18.9%
7
11.8%
11
11.1%
24
Neither strong or weak point 26.7%
8
25.0%
14
8.1%
3
19.4%
18
19.9%
43
Strong point 70.0%
21
66.1%
37
73.0%
27
68.8%
64
69.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
37
100.0%
93

216


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Weak point 7.7%
1
16.4%
9
11.4%
5
12.5%
3
2.9%
1
11.1%
19
Neither strong or weak point 30.8%
4
25.5%
14
18.2%
8
4.2%
1
14.3%
5
18.7%
32
Strong point 61.5%
8
58.2%
32
70.5%
31
83.3%
20
82.9%
29
70.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
44
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

171


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Weak point 12.2%
23
3.7%
1
11.1%
24
Neither strong or weak point 20.1%
38
18.5%
5
19.9%
43
Strong point 67.7%
128
77.8%
21
69.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
27

216


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Weak point 11.7%
19
9.4%
5
11.1%
24
Neither strong or weak point 20.9%
34
17.0%
9
19.9%
43
Strong point 67.5%
110
73.6%
39
69.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
53

216