Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMSE

Below are several elements of your community and congregation/parish. Assign a 1 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 2 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them neither a strong or weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 3 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a strong point in attracting or keeping ministers. -- Quality of community services
  1) Weak point
  2) Neither strong or weak point
  3) Strong point

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weak point 44 20.5% 20.5% -1.64
Neither strong or weak point 65 30.2% 50.7% -.37
Strong point 106 49.3% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Weak point 30.4%
14
17.8%
30
20.5%
44
Neither strong or weak point 39.1%
18
27.8%
47
30.2%
65
Strong point 30.4%
14
54.4%
92
49.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
169

215


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Weak point 10.3%
3
29.1%
16
32.4%
12
13.8%
13
20.5%
44
Neither strong or weak point 37.9%
11
30.9%
17
32.4%
12
26.6%
25
30.2%
65
Strong point 51.7%
15
40.0%
22
35.1%
13
59.6%
56
49.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
55
100.0%
37
100.0%
94

215


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Weak point 46.2%
6
29.1%
16
15.9%
7
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
18.8%
32
Neither strong or weak point 7.7%
1
29.1%
16
34.1%
15
16.7%
4
29.4%
10
27.1%
46
Strong point 46.2%
6
41.8%
23
50.0%
22
70.8%
17
70.6%
24
54.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
44
100.0%
24
100.0%
34

170


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Weak point 22.8%
43
3.8%
1
20.5%
44
Neither strong or weak point 28.0%
53
46.2%
12
30.2%
65
Strong point 49.2%
93
50.0%
13
49.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
26

215


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Weak point 20.2%
33
21.2%
11
20.5%
44
Neither strong or weak point 31.3%
51
26.9%
14
30.2%
65
Strong point 48.5%
79
51.9%
27
49.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
52

215