Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMSP

Below are several elements of your community and congregation/parish. Assign a 1 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 2 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them neither a strong or weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 3 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a strong point in attracting or keeping ministers. -- Employment opportunities for spouse
  1) Weak point
  2) Neither strong or weak point
  3) Strong point

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weak point 109 52.4% 52.4% -.87
Neither strong or weak point 42 20.2% 72.6% .29
Strong point 57 27.4% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Weak point 55.6%
25
51.5%
84
52.4%
109
Neither strong or weak point 17.8%
8
20.9%
34
20.2%
42
Strong point 26.7%
12
27.6%
45
27.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
163

208


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Weak point 50.0%
15
64.2%
34
61.1%
22
42.7%
38
52.4%
109
Neither strong or weak point 20.0%
6
22.6%
12
13.9%
5
21.3%
19
20.2%
42
Strong point 30.0%
9
13.2%
7
25.0%
9
36.0%
32
27.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
53
100.0%
36
100.0%
89

208


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Weak point 75.0%
9
57.4%
31
56.1%
23
45.8%
11
33.3%
11
51.8%
85
Neither strong or weak point 16.7%
2
22.2%
12
12.2%
5
25.0%
6
24.2%
8
20.1%
33
Strong point 8.3%
1
20.4%
11
31.7%
13
29.2%
7
42.4%
14
28.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
24
100.0%
33

164


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Weak point 51.6%
94
57.7%
15
52.4%
109
Neither strong or weak point 19.8%
36
23.1%
6
20.2%
42
Strong point 28.6%
52
19.2%
5
27.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
26

208


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Weak point 52.3%
81
52.8%
28
52.4%
109
Neither strong or weak point 20.6%
32
18.9%
10
20.2%
42
Strong point 27.1%
42
28.3%
15
27.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
53

208