Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PCUSA

What is your denomination? -- Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 15 6.8% 6.8% -3.68
Not checked (no) 205 93.2% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 2.1%
1
8.1%
14
6.8%
15
Not checked (no) 97.9%
46
91.9%
159
93.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 3.3%
1
17.5%
10
5.3%
2
2.1%
2
6.8%
15
Not checked (no) 96.7%
29
82.5%
47
94.7%
36
97.9%
93
93.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
8.7%
4
20.8%
5
5.7%
2
8.0%
14
Not checked (no) 100.0%
13
94.6%
53
91.3%
42
79.2%
19
94.3%
33
92.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 7.8%
15
0.0%
0
6.8%
15
Not checked (no) 92.2%
178
100.0%
27
93.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
28.3%
15
6.8%
15
Not checked (no) 100.0%
167
71.7%
38
93.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220